Coniq Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for these websites; [www.coniq.com and platform.coniq.com] and served by Codilink UK Ltd t/a Coniq, 3rd Floor, 15 Long Lane, London, EC1A 9PN (“Codilink”, the Client and Codilink together being the “Parties”) and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Coniq.
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register.
________________________________________

Basis of processing: Coniq Website Browsing

Lawful basis: Consent

We process your information in the following ways: If you visit the site, cookies will collect information from you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information

  • to run the site; some services cannot be provided without cookies;
  • to provide you with a personalised access and enhance our services;
  • for statistical purposes, e.g. number of visits;
  • for maintenance and improvement of the site;
  • to personalise advertising

Please see our Cookie Policy for further information about Cookies and how we use them.

Data retention period: Cookies will contain varying expiry dates. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information about Cookies and how we use them.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
________________________________________

Basis of processing: Sales & Marketing

Lawful basis: Consent

Information collected: Firstname, Lastname, Email, Company, Job Title, Telephone Number

We process your information in the following ways: To contact interested parties regarding our products and services as well as sending marketing communications covering thought-leadership pieces, articles, new product features, webinars, company updates, blogs and events.

Data retention period: Data is kept for 7 years unless otherwise requested.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
________________________________________

Basis of processing: Careers (CVs)

Lawful basis: Consent

Information collected: Firstname, Lastname, Email, Telephone Number and any additional information provided in the CV
We process your information in the following ways: Assess suitability for current or future job openings

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
________________________________________

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. For further details regarding our information security, please email us at dataprotection@coniq.com.

Changes to the Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

Queries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please email us at dataprotection@coniq.com or write to us at:

Data Protection Co-ordinator
Codilink UK Limited
3rd Floor, 15 Long Lane,
London, EC1A 9PN